Conference Program
Tuesday, 2nd December 2014
REGISTRATION - DAY 1
08:00 – 16:00
Registration
Cape Town International Convention Centre (CTICC), Strelitzia Conservatory
17:00 – 20:00
 
Radisson Blu Waterfront Hotel, Cape Town
Wednesday, 3rd December 2014
REGISTRATION- DAY 2
08:00 – 16:00
Registration
Strelitzia Conservatory
09:00 – 16:00
Radisson Blu Waterfront Hotel, Cape Town
19:00 – 22:00
Welcome Reception
*Sponsored by Bühler AG and Sefar
The Bungalow Restaurant
 

Thursday, 4th December 2014
OPENING CEREMONY & MANAGEMENT SESSION
08:00 – 16:00
Registration
Strelitzia Conservatory
OPENING CEREMONY
 
Host: Talia Sanhewe
Managing Director, Talia Productions (South Africa)
09:00 – 09:05
Introductory Movie
CTICC, Hall 4B
09:05 – 09:10
Peter Cook
Chairperson, National Chamber of Milling
(South Africa)
Opening Speech
09:10 – 09:15
Ali Habaj
District Director, IAOM Mideast & Africa District
Welcome Speech
 
09:15 – 09:30
Alan Tracy
President, US Wheat Associates, Inc.
World Food Security
 
09:30 – 10:00
Vusi Thembekwayo
Managing Director, MOTIV8 Advisory
Country Focus: Africa Rising
 
10:00 – 10:30
Group Photo
*Sponsored by Al Ghurair Resources
CTICC, Hall 4B
10:30 – 11:00
Expo Opening
CTICC, Hall 4A
11:00 – 16:00
EXPO
 
11:00 – 11:30
Coffee Break
*Sponsored by Copenhagen Merchants
 
 
MANAGEMENT SESSION
Moderator: Mr. Martin Schlauri
Managing Director Business Unit Grain Milling, Buhler (Switzerland)
CTICC, Hall 4B
11:30 – 12:15
 
Dr. Michael Jordaan
Chairman, Mxit| CEO, MonteGray Capital
Leadership in Innovation
12:15 – 13:00
 
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dr. Beau Lotto
Neuroscientist, Artist, Founder, Lottolab (UK)
Seeing Differently!
 

13:00 – 13:45
 
 
Jesmane Boggenpoel
Head of Business Engagement Africa of the World Economic Forum (Switzerland)
Innovating Commercially Sustainable Agriculture Business Models
13:45 – 14:00
 
Panel Q & A Session
14:00 – 15:00
 
Lunch Break
*Sponsored by CWB & CIGI
 
CTICC, Clivia, Jasminium & Strelitzia  Conservatories
19:00 – 22:30
TRADERS’ COCKTAIL DINNER
*Sponsored by Bunge, Cargill, Glencore, Ameropa, Noble Resources, Quadra Commodities, Louis Dreyfus Commodities
Shimmy Beach Club Restaurant & Lounge
                                


 
Friday, 5th December 2014
TECHNICAL & WHAT’S NEW SESSION
09:00 – 16:00
EXPO
CTICC, Hall 4A
TECHNICAL SESSION
CTICC, Hall 4B
Moderator: Dr. Joel Abecassis  
Scientist, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique | ICC President (France)
 
09:00 – 09:20
Pietro Barbalarga
Commercial Director, Omas s.r.l. (Italy)
 
Wheat Tempering Revolution
 
09:20 – 09:45
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Anne Fremaux
Director of Bakery, Gira Consultancy & Research (France)
 
New Market Trends in the Bakery Sector
09:45 – 10:05
Herman Roux
Deputy Head of Technology, Bühler GM, JHB(South Africa)
 
Extend the Shelf Life of Your Flour
10:05 – 10:30
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Dr. Jeff Gwirtz
President, JAG Services Inc. (USA)
 
A Disparity between where you are and where you want to be
10:30 – 10:40
Panel Q & A Session
10:40 – 11:15
COFFEE BREAK
*Sponsored by CBH Group
CTICC, Hall 4A
11:15 – 11:40
 
Dr. Irfan Hashmi
Technical Advisor-Wheat, GrainCorp Ltd. (Australia)
Wheat Quality Determination
11:40 – 12:05
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Dr. Joel Abecassis
Scientist, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique | ICC President (France)
 
Wheat Milling Quality : Influencing Factors and New Method of Assessment
12:05 – 12:30
Dr. Lutz Popper
Head R&D, Muehlenchemie GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
 
The Potential of Enzymes to Improve the Price/ Performance Ratio of Flour
12:30 – 12:55
Pinar Hosafci
Packaged Food Analyst, Euromonitor International (UK)
 
The Impact of the Government and Retailer Subsidies on the Consumption of Baked Goods
12:55 – 13:05
 
Panel Q&A Session
WHAT’S NEW SESSION
 CTICC, Hall 4B
Moderator: Mr. Peter Lloyd  
Regional Technical Director (Middle East, East & North Africa),
US Wheat Associates Inc. (Morocco)
13:05 – 13:15
 
Domenico Pellizzi
Sales Manager for Africa & Middle East, PETKUS Technologie GmbH (Germany)
 Recognize the Good, Reject the Rest—the OSO 900 Color Sorter
13:15 – 13:25
Claude Inauen
Team Leader Sales, Business Unit Grain Milling, Bühler (Pty) Ltd. (South Africa)
New Bühler Combistoner—the ideal combination of high throughput capacity and efficiency
13:25 – 13:35
Darren Robey
International Market Manager: Grain & Milling, FOSS (Denmark)
EyeFoss Projects
13:35 – 13:45
Norbert Schurna
Technical Sales Engineer, Brabender GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
GlutoPeak
13:45 – 13:55
Stephane Cochet
Export Director, CHOPIN Technologies (Germany)
SRC-Chopin: Automatic Measurement of Solvent Retention Capacity
13:55 – 14:05
Richard Kampf
Area Sales Manager, Perten Instruments (France)
Inframatic 8800 NIR Grain Analyzer—the Accurate and Affordable On-Farm NIR Grain Analyzer
14:05 – 14:15
Rene Bontemps
General Manager, Fischbein S.A. – N.V. (Belgium)
Fischbein TOS 3000
14:15 – 14:25
Pietro Barbalarga
Commercial Director, Omas s.r.l. (Italy)
New Technology on Tempering Process
14:25– 15:25
Lunch Break
*Sponsored by Alapala
CTICC, Clivia, Jasminium & Strelitzia  Conservatories
19:00 – 22:30
AFRICAN CULTURAL GALA DINNER
*Hosted by National Chamber of Milling South Africa
Gold Restaurant
 


 
Saturday, 6th December 2014
TRADING SESSION
09:00 – 16:00
EXPO
CTICC, Hall 4A
 
Moderator: Mr. Dan Basse
President & Founder, AgResource (USA)
CTICC, Hall 4B
09:00 – 09:15
Patrick Battersby
Davies Battersby Solicitors (UK)
Simple Guidelines and Pitfalls to Avoid in Drafting your Milling Contracts
09:15 – 09:30
Nick Poutney
Regional Manager (MEA & Japan), GrainCorp (Australia)
Australian Market Outlook
09:30 – 09:45
 
Dr. Ali Ghanbari
Deputy Minister, Chairman & CEO
Government Trading Corporation of Iran
Iran Agri Trade Prospective
09:45 – 10:30
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Mike Krueger
Founder & President, The Money Farm (USA)
Commodity Markets – Is The Bull Really Dead?
10:30 – 10:45
Ian Flagg
Assistant Regional Director, US Wheat Associates, Inc. (USA)
US Market Outlook
10:45 – 11:00
Jean-Benoit Gauthier
Director, Trading & Sales (Europe, Africa & Middle East), Canadian Wheat Board (Canada)
Canadian Market Outlook
11:00 – 11:10
 
Panel Q&A Session
 
 
11:10 – 11:40
COFFEE BREAK
*Sponsored by Ugur
CTICC, Expo Hall 4A
11:40 – 11:55
 
Jean-Pierre Langlois-Berthelot
France Export Cereales (France)
French Market Outlook
11:55 – 12:10
 
Anthony Diamante
Director and Chartering Manager, Quadra Commodities Pty Ltd (Switzerland) 
 
Trends in the Dry Bulk Ocean Freight Market and Freight Market Outlook
12:10 – 12:55
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Dan Basse
President & Founder, AgResource Co. (USA)
An Abundance of World Wheat in a Less Certain Economic World
12:55 – 13:10
Andrew Vroland
Trader, Glencore Grain BV (Netherlands)
Black Sea Market Outlook
13:10 – 13:25
Indrek Aigro
Broker for Grains, Copenhagen Merchants (Denmark)
Baltic Sea Market Outlook
13:25 – 13:35
Panel Q&A Session
 
13:35 – 13:40
Damon Sidles
President, IAOM
 
IAOM Speech
13:40 – 13:45
Peter Cook
Chairperson, National Chamber of Milling
(South Africa)
Closing Speech
 
13:45 – 13:55
 
IAOM MEA 2015
 
Announcement of the 26th Annual IAOM MEA District Conference & Expo 2015
13:55 – 14:55
Lunch Break
*Sponsored by Olam International
CTICC, Clivia, Jasminium & Strelitzia  Conservatories
19:00 – 22:30
US WHEAT ASSOCIATES COCKTAIL DINNER
The Lookout
*Tour options are available in our website or at the registration counters in Strelitzia Conservatory, CTICC.
 
NOTE: Speakers, topics, duration and order of speeches, program, and evening functions may be subject to change without prior notice.

Back to Top